Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate is a plant-derived ingredient that is composed of stearic acid and Polyglyceryl-6. These molecules are synthetically combined to provide more effective moisturizing properties. It is typically derived from plants that have high levels of both glycerin and stearic acid. Common plants used as a part of this process include cotton, coconut, palm kernel, sunflowers, and castor beans, to name a few.
It can be derived from almost any plant that contains either glycerin or stearic acid so there is a wide variety of plant and vegetable sources for Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate in skincare. Polyglyceryl-6 distearate is a versatile skincare ingredient with a wide variety of uses. You’ll find this moisturizing ingredient in heavy creams, serums, and anti-aging products. it is approved by Ecocert and Suitable for use in micellar cleansing water formulations.
Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate Skin Benefits:
- Hydration: Polyglyceryl-6 distearate is a common ingredient in moisturizers for its hydrating properties without leaving the skin feeling oily or greasy
- Emulsifier and facilitator: This is the primary use for polyglyceryl-6 distearate. Its unique molecular structure helps it hold ingredients together for a smooth shelf-stable formula. It also facilitates the delivery of these other compounds to the skin, enhancing their effectiveness.
- Film former: It’s also loved for its ability to create a smooth film to help products stay in place to improve their effectiveness. It helps lock in moisture helping the skin retain moisture. These film-forming properties can also help strengthen and protect the skin barrier. This helps prevent moisture loss and protect the skin against daily stressors.
- Thickener: Beyond its film-forming and emulsifying properties, this ingredient is a highly-effective thickening agent. When combined with other skincare ingredients, it can create a thick, smooth product that’s easy to apply and has a pleasing texture
- Conditions of skin without oiliness/greasiness: One advantage of polyglyceryl-6 distearate is that it can help create a comfortable film on the skin without feelings of greasiness or oiliness. It’s commonly used for skin products that are meant to be used in hot or humid conditions because it moisturizes the skin while allowing it to feel lightweight.
CAS NUM: 51033-35-3
INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate
Color & Appearance: Viscous liquid Yellow – light brown
Stable in pH range: 3.5 – 7
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 1-3% up to 10%
Mixing Method: Should be added into the water phase of formulations at temperatures below 80°C.
Compatibility: Compatible with all classes of surfactants
Solubility: Readily miscible with water
Application: Hair and skin care products
Country of Origin: USA
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2024)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.