Tetrahydrocurcuminoids is well known as one of the natural compounds present in turmeric that brings about anti-inflammatory properties. Regular curcumin are yellow in colour as they contain yellow curcuminoids of turmeric. Tetrahydrocurcuminoids, also known as THC, are colorless in nature and one of the major active metabolites derived from curcuminoids that have significance as therapeutic interventional molecules but differ from regular curcumin in both physical appearance and mode of action. It can therefore be used in color free cosmetic products that currently employ conventional and synthetic antioxidants
Simply said, Tetrahydrocurcumin are active metabolites and antioxidant substances derived from turmeric. When we consume turmeric from our diet, it will be converted from curcuminoids to THC to provide anti-inflammatory benefits and relief of joint and muscular pain.
Tetrahydrocurcuminoids are phenolic in nature, acting as antioxidants, protecting against free radicals and preventing the generation of free radicals. Unlike yellow curcuminoids.
THC scavenges free radicals that are generated through exposure to ultraviolet radiation, chemicals or other environmental stress factors which age the skin.
THC also helps to improve the shelf life of topical formulations by inhibiting the autoxidation of fats by offering protection against rancidity of the fat components used in the formulation of cosmetics.
Tetrahydrocurcumin has been shown to efficiently inhibit tyrosinase. As such, it is an effective skin lightening agent with multi functional topical benefits. It has been tested to determine its safety for topical use with no irritant or sensitization side effects
The anti-inflammatory effects of THC combined with their efficient antioxidant action render them useful as ingredients in anti-aging formulations, skin lightening and brightening products and topical formulations designed to maintain general skin health and integrity.
Cosmetics benefits of Tetrahydrocurcuminoids:
- It is a skin lightening(Whitening) and brightening active
- Preventing the body from the damages of free radicals.
CAS NUM: 36062-04-1
INCI Name: Tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane
Percentage Purity : 98%
Colour & Appearance: Off white to creamy white crystalline powder
Stable in pH range: 5-6.9
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 0.1-1%
Mixing Method: Very sensitive to high temperature so it’s recommended to add to the cool down phase below 40°C (104°F)
Recommended Temperature: Add below 40ºC
Compatibility: Compatible with other Actives but Use of Antioxidants and photostabilizers in the formulations is recommended.
Solubility: Soluble in Ethoxydiglycol, Dimethyl Isosorbide and ethanol, soluble in propylene glycol (1:8 at 40°C). Polysorbate 20 (1:4 @ 40°C), insoluble in glycerin and water
Application: lotion, cream, (Suitable for use in creams and translucent to opaque gels and sera but It is not suitable for use in clear gels/sera/toners)
Country of Origin: India
Precautions: Use stainless steel vessels for production, avoid contact with iron or copper. Material can be gelled using thickeners such as Carbomer, Acrylated Coploymer and Lecithin, Solubilize in one of the recommended solvents before adding to an emulsion at or below 40°C (104°F), emulsions should be nonionic or anionic, not cationic
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 04-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.