Sophix Natural

$ 9.03$ 86.31

  • NGN: ₦ 16,254.00 - ₦ 155,358.00

Vitamin A in retinoic acid form is widely used in cosmetics. This is due to the Anti-oxidant and Anti-aging efficacy of Vitamin A and the stability. This compound has the effect of promoting skin cell function and normalization of growth. retinoic acid is often used in medical treatments, mainly in dermatology. Retinoic acid is sometimes referred to as retinol and tretinoin, which are derivatives of vitamin A.

The working principle of retinoic acid is to promote skin exfoliation and regeneration. retinoic acid activates the cells responsible for the secretion of collagen. They also help the skin to peel off properly, which is a necessary process to keep the pores clean, it also make the skin tone even and prevent premature aging. For young people, this chemical can be used as a preventive measure to delay the skin aging process such as wrinkles.

Cosmetic Benefits of Retinoic acid Powder:

1. Promote cell differentiation: Retinoic acid can promote the differentiation of skin cells and promote the upward movement of epidermal cells, allowing new skin cells to replace aging skin cells, thereby improving skin quality.
2. Improve skin tissue structure: Retinoic acid can promote the synthesis of collagen, increase skin elasticity and firmness, and can also reduce the production of melanin, inhibit pigmentation, thereby improving skin color.
3. Enhance skin photosensitivity: Retinoic acid can enhance the skin’s sensitivity to ultraviolet rays, promote the decomposition and metabolism of melanin, and reduce the deposition of melanin, thus playing a whitening effect.
4. It is commonly used to treat acne vulgaris and keratosis pilaris.
5. It can stimulate skin growth and keep epidermic normal.
6. It can slow down skin aging process for solarization, remove tiny wrinkles.
7. It can reduce skin roughness, so skin will become ruddy.

 

CAS NUM: 302-79-4

INCI Name: retinoic acid

Percentage Purity : 99%

Compatibility: Alpha arbutin and other skin lighteners.

pH Range: 6 to 8

Colour & Appearance: yellow to light orange crystalline powder with a characteristic of a floral scent

Grade: Cosmetics Grade

Recommended Usage: 0.1-0.2%

Solubility: Soluble in a mixture of 5% Dimethyl Isosorbide and Ethoxydiglycol Solvent (crush in Lab Morter and add Solvents, allow to dissolve),  Soluble in DMSO (25 mg/mL), ethanol (10 mg/mL), acetate, DMF (20 mg/mL), dimethyl sulfoxide (25 mg/mL), chloroform (40 mg/mL), methanol, acetone (30 mg/mL), and dichloromethane. Insoluble in water, and ether.

Melting Temperature: 180 to 182 °C (356 to 360 °F; 453 to 455 K) crystals from ethanol

Application: Country of Origin: USA

Warnings and Precautions: Unprotected sun exposure, including sunlamps (UV light), should be avoided or minimized, and patients suffering from sunburn are advised not to use this product until they have fully recovered, as the effects of tretinoin may be avoided direct sunlight. Particular caution should be exercised in patients who may be exposed to UV rays for extended periods of time (e.g. due to occupation or sports), or who have an inherent sensitivity to sunlight, or who are using medications that cause photosensitivity.

Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 11-2026)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Retinoic Acid (Tretinion) Powder”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X