Shatavari Extract Powder is a woody, climbing plant used in Ayurvedic medicine. It’s found in India, Sri Lanka, Asia, and Australia. It’s considered endangered. Suggesting that the traditional use of this herb to support and tonify the female reproductive system. It is adaptogenic and helps your overall well-being. In Ayurveda, it is called a Rasayana, or a whole-body tonic. As a female-friendly herb, Shatavari benefits include restoring hormones, enhancing milk production, and reducing menopause symptoms.
Shatavari plant extracts are a rich source of Vitamins and minerals. It contains vitamins A, B1, B2, C, E, calcium, magnesium, and folic acid.
Shatavari roots have alkaloids such as Asparagamine A, Saponins, and Sarsasapogenin. Saponins, in particular, play an integral part in boosting female Libido and rebuilding your immune system.
Chemical constituents in Shatavari leaves are Flavonoids and Rutin. Flavonoids help regulate cellular activity and fight off free radicals that are the primary cause of oxidative stress.
Other chemical elements in Shatavari are essential oils, tyrosine, arginine, tannin, and resin. Menstruation-induced headaches can sometimes be unbearable. Tanin prompts your body to release serotonin to relieve your headache without consuming medicines.
Some Beauty benefits of Shatavari Extract Powder:
Shatavari is exceedingly rich in phytoestrogens: Phyto-estrogen content, if taken as recommended, is a great way to increase a woman’s breast size naturally. It is considered one of the best ayurvedic methods for breast enlargement.
Shatavari Extract Powder can help increase breast size: Shatavari reduces water weight in one’s body while healthily growing body weight. Since the breast is made of an adipose (fat tissues) body, Shatavari helps women increase breast size naturally by increasing the fat tissues in women’s bodies. Hence, numerous women place their trust in Shatavari for breast enlargement.
Shatavari has caused significant ripples in the Skinceutical field: it is considered a replacement for Retinol, a popular anti-aging remedy used by women globally. Shatavari actively boosts collagen production in your body, diminishing wrinkles and fine lines. Automatically and over time, you will notice firmer, healthier plumper, and fresher-looking skin.
Aside from all this, Shatavari is a valuable herb for its antioxidant properties. Its additional benefits include treating kidney stones, high blood pressure, type 1 and type 2 diabetes, depression, fertility issues, and breastfeeding issues among lactating women.
Shatavari may be one of nature’s best kept anti-aging secrets: According to a 2015 study, the saponins in shatavari root helped reduce the free-radical skin damage that leads to wrinkles. Shatavari also helped prevent collagen breakdown. Collagen helps maintain your skin’s elasticity.
Shatavari is anti-inflammatory and thus helps soothe the scalp: This way no inflammation due to skin irritation occurs and this helps promote hair growth, strengthen hair, strengthens the roots of hair and helps maintain color and luster.
CAS NUM: 90147-43-6
INCI Name: Asparagus Racemosus Powder
Grade: Food & Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 1-10%
Applications: Medicinal, Skin Care, and Cosmetics
Country of Origin: India
Packaging: Our Powders/seeds are packaged in airtight Ziplock Bags to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: This Seeds or Powder should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This Powder has a shelf life of 2 Years when stored properly. Expires March 2025
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.