Peppermint Essential Oil
Mentha Piperita is the botanical name of peppermint; it is an enduring herb that is native to the Mediterranean but is also cultivated in the USA, Italy, Great Britain and Japan. The leaves of this tree are serrated & its flowers range from light pink to mauve; it grows in a conical shape.
Peppermint Essential Oil is expertly steam distilled from peppermint leaves grown in the Williamette Valley of Oregon. Williamette Valley is a region of the Pacific Northwest that is extremely fertile and is conducive to producing an aromatically superb Peppermint Essential Oil.
This oil has multi-purpose use; it is the most versatile oil in the world like lavender. It has anti-microbial properties that’s why it is beneficial for promoting the wellness of the body and overall health. Its scent is fresh, sharp, and comparable to menthol. It is extracted from the herb of peppermint. Therefore, Peppermint Essential Oil offers numerous applications within beauty, cosmetic, aromatherapy, wellness, fragrancing, and soapmaking applications.
Emotionally, Peppermint Essential Oil can help reduce mental fatigue and help maintain alertness.
Peppermint Essential Oil possesses a delightful aroma that is fresh, sweet, and intensely minty. The aroma conveys the feeling of freshness and cleanliness, making it well-suited for hygiene, dental and cleaning products. Peppermint Essential Oil is also widely praised for its ability to help support healthy digestion
Benefits of Peppermint Essential Oil:
Menthol is also known as a pain reliever as it reduces headaches, muscle aches, and inflammation.
It is used in medicines; it eliminates harmful bacteria, relieve muscle spasms and flatulence. It soothes inflamed skin and release muscle tension. It is diluted with carrier oils and rubbed on feet as it can work as a natural fever reducer.
It is used in cosmetics as it closes pores and tightens the skin. It has a cooling and warming sensation that makes it effective. It is used in a cooling chest rub to relieve the congestion. It promotes safe and healthy renewal of skin. it is used in shampoos as it stimulates the scalp and removes dandruff.
It is used in aromatherapy as it clears the nasal passageway promoting the relief of congestion and encourages easy breathing. It stimulates circulation, reduces the feeling of nervous tension, soothes feelings of irrigation, balances hormones and enhances mental focus. Its scent works as a pain-reliever.
It has anti-microbial properties; it is used as a cleaning solvent. It eliminates bugs in the home and works as an effective insect repellent.
Uses of Peppermint Essential Oil:
- It can be used in a diffuser for enhancing relaxation, concentration, memory, energy and wakefulness.
- It can be used in homemade moisturizers as it has cooling and calming effects.
- It can reduce itchiness, discomfort of inflammation, joint pains and headaches.
- It relieves the burn of sunburns.
- It is used in massage blend or bath as it relieves back pain, mental fatigue and coughs.
- It boosts circulation, releases the feeling of having tired feet, and relieves muscular pain, cramps and spasms.
- It has anti-microbial and anti-fungal qualities.
- It is the effective & natural deterrent of house pests and insects.
CAS NUM: 8006-90-4 / 84082-70-2
INCI Name : Mentha Piperita Oil
Part of Plant Used: Leaves
Scent: Fresh, Sweet, Minty Aroma
Colour & Appearance: Clear to Pale Yellow in Hue and Thin Consistency
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 0.1- 1%, up to 3%
Solubility: Oil and Alcohol
Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Lip Care, Cosmetics, Personal Wellness, Aromatherapy.
Traditional Emotional Use: An uplifting, calming and anti-depressant scent.
Traditional Skin Use: Antiseptic, astringent, cordial, nervine, sudorific
Contraindications we: For topical formulations intended for adults. Avoid use of Peppermint Essential Oil on or near the face of babies and children.
Country of Origin: India
Precaution: Don’t Apply directly to the skin.
Packaging: Our essential oils are packaged in airtight Bottles and Canister to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our essential oils should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This Oil has a shelf life of 2 Years when stored properly. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.